<h1>Jefferson County, NY Pioneers

Jefferson County, NY Pioneers – Extracted by Rebecca Rector from Our County & It’s People: Descriptive Work on Jefferson Co., NY, by Edgar C. Emerson, 1898

 

 

Town of Adams

 

First purchase made by Elisha Phillips, 1798

Nicholas Salisbury, from western NY, 16 Apr 1800. Removed to Lowville.

Samuel Fox

Daniel Fox (elder brother of Sam) (Rev. War)

Peter Doxtater, 1800, from German Flats in Mohawk Valley (Rev. War)

Eliphalet Edmunds, 1798, from VT

David Smith, 1800

Zacheus Walsworth

John Smith

Francis McKee

Consider Low

Jacob Kellogg

John Cole

George Houseman

Robert Myrick

John Coles

David Hale

William Benton

Francis Baker

Elihu, Abner & Julius Martin (brothers), from VT (Abner to Michigan)

Maj. Isaac Baker

Capt. Richard Goodell (War 1812)

Bradford Lisk

Mr. Munn

Appleton McKee

Priam Thompson

Elijah Fox

Myron Cooper

Thomas family, 1800 (William, Benjamin. Ezra, Ira from Windham Co., VT; followed by 

    Elihu, Joel, and their mother)

Capt. Barney, 1810 (to Watertown)

Edward Barney, 1801

Charles, Thomas, Joseph Greene from Berlin, NY (orig. from R.I., then Chenango Co.,

   NY. Charles was land agent)

Joshua Clark

Samuel Marot

Lorenzo Rhodes

Capt. Sill, surveyor

Baxter Adams

Westwood, Moses, Carmi, Wright families from MA

John Wright

Eli Wright

Rufus Nims

Lemuel Arms & sons, 1804, from Deerfield, MA

Cyrus Eddy, 1803

Miles Cooper, 1803, from Durham CT

Titus Bassett, 1804

Heman Colton, 1806

Herman Keep, 1817

Roger Read, 1806, from VT

Benjamin Sweet

Albert Rice

David Grummon, 1802 (1st Baptist Society)

Daniel Talcott, from Hartford CT

Abel Bassett (Rev. War)

John Merriam (Rev. War)

Danforth Doty (Rev. War)

Daniel Hardy, 1804

Chauncey Mills, from CT

Abel Myrick

Samuel Knapp

Andrew McNitt

Jesse Smith (to Newark, OH, 1838)

Jesse Hale, 1804, from Oneida Co., NY

Abel Hart

 

 

Town of Alexandria

 

James D. LeRay, developer, 1804. Sales of land began in 1816

John Norton, from England (Episcopal Minister; settled first in Oppenheim, Montg. Co.)

Samuel Young

James Carnegie

William Martin

Moses George

Elijah Root

Leicester Hoadley

Jerry Carrier

John Fuller

Charles Rundlet, from VT (to Plessis)

John Spalsbury, 1819, from Sandy Creek

Abraham Newman, 1820 (Rev. War)

Daniel Wherry (Rev. War)

Peter Lutz (Rev. War)

Epharim Hogert (Rev. War)

Mr. Patton (Rev. War)

George Rappole (Rev. War)

Austin Martin, 1816 (about)

George Patterson, 1816

Nathaniel Goodell, 1816

Martin T. Morseman, 1816

Alexander McAllister, 1816

Reuben Hinman, 1816

Horatio Hubbard, 1816

Charles, Jabez, & John Beardsley, 1816

Jabez Peoples, 1816

Ephraim Marvel, 1816

William Merrill, 1816

Samuel & Silas Morse, 1816

Thomas Stickney, 1816

Joseph Huntington, 1816

Clark & David Briggs, 1816

Solomon Makepeace, 1816

Elder Stowe, 1816

John D. Davidson, 1816

Jason Clark, 1816

Azariah Walton, 1816

Jarius Rich (famous hunter)

Andrew Cornwall

Jacob Springer

Abel Bigelow

Joseph Houghton

Moses C. Jewett

John Rhodes

Erastus Hardy

Allen Cole

Peter Loucks

 

 

Town of Antwerp   (Settlement began 1803)

 

Capt. William Lee

Peter Vrooman

Daniel Sterling, 1804

Edward, Edward Jr., John C. & Hopestill Foster, 1806

John Bethel

Peter Raven

Silas Ward

Asa Hunt, 1807

Lyman Colburn

William Randall

Henry Adams

Allen Thompson

Clark Lewis, 1808

Salmon White

Thaddeus Park

Amos Keith

Amos & Warren Streeter, 1809

Caleb Cheeney

Moses & Reuben Nott (& mother)

Samuel Hubbard, 1805

Dexter & Sherebiah Gibbs

Henry C. Baldwin

Amasa Sartwell

Almon Beecher

William Fletcher

James Parker, 1806

John Jenison, 1806

Daniel Heald, 1806

John Robinson, 1806

Zopher Holden, 1806

Benajah Randall, 1806

Samuel Griswold, 1807

David Coffeen, 1807

Zebulon Rockwell, 1807

David Gill, 1808

Alfred Walker, 1808

Richard & Francis McAllister, 1809

Isaac L. Hitchcock, 1809

Jonathan Marble, 1809

Jesse Jackson, 1809

John Pease, 1809

Tim Ruggles, 1810

Solomon Pepper, 1810

Jeduthon Kingsbury, 1810

Harrison Mosely, 1810

Anson Cummings, 1811

Levi Wheelock, 1811

Benjamin Cook, 1811

John White, 1811

William McAllister, 1811

Asher Seymour, 1812

Willis Harris, 1812

Elkhanah Partridge, 1812

Ira Ward, 1812

Roswell Wilder, 1812

Elliot Lynde, 1812

Benjamin Goodwin, 1812

Silas Brooks, 1812

Ezra Church, 1812

S. Beckwith, 1812

James Briggs, 1812

Silvius Hoard, land agent

Mathew Brooks

Samuel Hendricks

James Chase

Oliver Stowell

Sylvanus Hall

Seaver family, by 1818

Ira Hinsdale, by 1818

James Whitmore

Gleason family, by 1820

Gillett family, by 1820

Taylor family, by 1822

Clark family, by 1822

Eggleston family, by 1826

Lamb family, by 1828

Rogers family, by 1828

Ira Beaman

William Wilson

James Scott

Clark Willard

 

 

Town of Brownsville

 

Jacob Brown, developer, 1797-1799 (from Bucks Co., PA. Quaker family; died 1828)

Samuel Brown, 1799 (Jacob’s father)

Christopher, Joseph, Benjamin, Samuel, William Brown (relatives of Jacob)

Mary Newland, Hannah Skinner, Abigail Evans (relatives of Jacob)

Henry, Thomas, George Brown (& George’s sons) (relatives of Jacob)

Richardson Avery, 1799

John W. Collins, 1799

Nathan Parish, 1799

Horace Mathers, 1799

Charles Welch, 1800 (husband of Eunice Cole)

Otis Britton, 1800

William Dillon

Capt. William Cole

Jonathan Webb

Stephen Gould

Oliver Bartholomew, 1801, from Watertown

William Webb (Jonathan’s father), 1802

Silas Lewis, 1802

 Leonard & Abner Wilson, 1802

John Cole, 1802

John Baxter, 1802

Isaac & Melvin Moffatt, 1802

Frederick Avery, 1802

Stephen Stanley, 1802

Peter & Solomon Ingalls

Horatio Sprague

Eleazer Ball

Eliphalet Peck

Mr. Sherwin

Isaac Luther

Mr. Burlingame

Daniel Ackerman

Jeremiah Carpenter

Jesse Stone

George Rounds

James Douglass

Samuel & Luther Reed

Henry Adams

Mr. Folsom

Henry Ward

 

Byron Cole, grist mill

Col. William Lord

Alanson Skinner, 1814, from NH

Gen. Thomas Lewis, from Otsego Co.

Luther Stevens

Barnabus Eaton

Josiah Bonney

Eber Palmer

Gage Meacham

Caleb J. Bates

John Parish

Samuel Hopper

Elijah Ainsworth

John Gould

David Augsbury

Solomon Makepeace

Eliot Makepeace

Abner Wood

William Moss

David Youngs

Stephen Gould

Joel Meacham

Levi Wheelock

John Folts

Eliot Alton

David Dillaback

Lewis Gould

Jeremiah Phelps

Joshua, Elisha and John Gustin

Elisha Gustin Jr.

Erastus Cornwall

Peter Paddock

Nathaniel Whitney

W.A. Silsby

Thomas Pudney

Orvin Davis

Henry Thomas

George and Cornelius Salisbury

Isaac Cornwall

Nathan Cole

John Stewart

John Shellmer

Daniel Cornwall

Curtis Golden

Samuel Ray

Henry Baker

Stephen Farr

Obadiah Rhodes

Benjamin Cole

Daniel Deming

Arnold Miller

Warren Steward

Samuel Cronkhite

William Stewart

Ephraim Strong

Jeremiah Cheeseman

Noah Lyman

Aaron Dresser

John & Barnabus Dighton

M. L. Booth

Anthony Graves, 1814

Josiah Dean, 1814

Otis & Ebenezer N. Britton, 1814

Moses Cole, 1814

Samuel Knapp, 1814

Thomas Nelson, 1814 (+ Thomas Nelson Jr.)

Charles Welch, 1814

William Cole, 1814

George Hoffman, 1814

Titus Gould, 1814

John Allen, 1814

Auhelus Doxey, 1814

Abner Brown, 1814

John Paddock, 1814

B. Dillaback, 1814

William Dillen, 1814

Edward Hawkins, 1814

Henry & Thomas Brown, 1814

Henry Hentze, 1814

Joseph, David, & Isaac Petit, 1814

Mr. Cleveland, 1814

William Maffle, 1814

Peter Acker, 1814

Daniel & Jacob Woodward, 1814

James Wright, 1814

Capt. William Knox

Robert Smith

Eliphalet, Samuel & Nathaniel Peck

Jacob Kilborn

Joseph Rhodes

James Pride

Henry Ward

Alexander Moffatt, 1805 (sons Aquilla, Jonathan, Hosea, Alexander, Hinman)

Jonathan, Elijah, & Dustin Emerson, 1805 (+ father)

Samuel & John P. Shelly

Mr. Smith (+ sons Hugh, Ely, Elias)

Isaac Day

David Lyttle

Jeremiah Phelps

Solon Stone

Jeremiah Winegar

Kendall Hursley

Joshua Eaton

Jesse Babcock

Sylvanus Pool

John T. Wood

James A. Bell

Solomon Meyer

 

 

Town of Cape Vincent

 

James D. LeRay & son Vincent, land proprietors

Capt. Abijah Putnam, 1801, from Rome, NY

John Macomb

Peter Sternberg

Jonathan Cummings, 1803

Daniel Spinning

Elnathan Judd

Norman Wadsworth

John B. Esseltyn, 1803

Eddy Cole

Caleb Lobdell

Avery Smith

William Hollenbeck

Charles Gillette

Orison & Zimri Butterfield

Daniel Nichol

Abner & Barrett Hubbard

Samuel Britton

Soper family

Smith family

Phelps family

Michael van Schaick

Willard Ainsworth

John Vincent

Joseph Cross

Dr. Sackett

Dr. Brewster

Capt. Caton

Benjamin Estes

Capt. Merritt

Ira Hadley

James Borland

James Buckley

Abner Rogers

Oliver Pool

Jacob Bedford

Abner & Philip Gaige

Fuller family

Green family

Hasler family

Converse family

Holmes family

Pigsley family

Marshall family

Van Husen family

Hoff family

Lee family

 

Eber Kelsey

Dr. Avery Ainsworth, from VT

.

.

 

 

Town of Champion  (surveyed 1796)

 

General Henry Champion, of Colchester

Col. Lemuel Storrs of Middletown CT

Noadiah Hubbard, 1798

Salmon Ward, from Steuben Co.

David Starr, from Steuben Co.

Joel Mix, 1799-1800

John & Thomas Ward, 1799-1800

Ephraim Chamberlain, 1799-1800

Jotham Mitchell, 1799-1800

David Miller, 1799-1800

Bella Hubbard, 1799-1800

Henry Boutin

Egbert Ten Eyck

Olney Pearce

Wolcott Hubbell

Moss Kent

Henry R. Storrs

Dr. Baudry

Dr. Durkee

Dr. Farley

 

(the following were in the town prior to the War of 1812. Some of the names may be sons of the pioneers)

Eli Church (justice in 1804)

Timothy Pool

Daniel Coffeen

William Hadsall

Timothy Townsend

Ephraim Chamberlain

Benjamin Pike

Heuber Rockwood

Amaziah Parker

Elihu Jones

William Crowell

Moses Goodrich

Levi Barnes

Matthew Kemp

Peter Woerner

Joseph Crary

John A. Eggleston

Zebulon Rockwell

Abner White

Michael Fisher

Comfort Ward

Isaac Collins

Asa Harris

Calvin Collins

Thomas Brooks

Amos Colburn

Joshua Stearns

Darius North

Harrison Moseley

Constant Miller

Ozias Holcomb

Steven Johnson

Levi Barnes

Abner Hubbard

Fairchild Hubbard

John Durkee

Jonathan Miller

William Davis

Jacob Simmons

Allen Kilburn

Enos Rice

John Canfield

Benjamin Saunders

Arnold Lewis

Laomi Holcomb

Solomon Perkins Jr.

David Starr

Joseph Martin

Daniel Barber

David Stone

Joseph Tifft

Joseph Hopkins

Asa Carter

Jonathan Loomis

George Thomas

Freedom Wright (innkeeper)

Asher Williams (justice in 1804)

Stoel Warner

Joseph Paddock

James Brown

James McNett

Reuben Whitney

Javcob Crook

Nathan Brundage

Isaac Brizzil

Asher Wilmot

Daniel Jackson

Gardner Chapin

Rowland Hall

Daniel Rood

Roger Phelps

Sprague Perkins

David Coffeen

James Thompson

Miner Merrill

James P. Chamberlin

Daniel Buell

Lewis & Cornelius Wheeler

Samuel Loomis

William Rockwood

Thomas Francis

Joshua Martin

John Parks

Dorastus Wait

John Hastings

Nathan Rudd

Simeon Butler

Joseph Townsend

John Pardee

Andrew Warner

Wilkes Richardson

Harvey Mustin

Roswell Hayes

Otis Earl

Joseph Goodwin

Andrew Dorain

Constant Crandall

Jared Miller

Thomas Hopkins

Henry Gardner

Elijah Fulton

John Prentice

Amos Graves

Moses C. Merrill

David Young

Jabez Reed

Simeon Stewart

Armissa Barber

George L. Coughlin

John Jadsall

William Derbyshire

Elam Brown

Thomas Studley

Ethan Newton

John Wood

Nicholas Lewis

Eliphalet Smith

Jeptha Wilcox

John Henderson

Eliphalet Alby

Eseck Lewis

Samuel Maxham

Adam Boshall

Philip Crowner

Amos Darwin

.

.

.

 

Town of Clayton (settled 1801; Capt. Bartlett)

 

Phineas Osborn, 1817, from Herkimer

Jerry Carter, 1818

Amos & Charles D. Gloyd, 1819, from VT

Adam Fry, 1820, from Lewis Co.

Gaylord Enos, 1824

Hosea Randolph

Solomon Ingalls

Amos Richards

James Bothel

Nathaniel & David Holbrook

Maj. Abiatha Joy

Thomas Fetterly

James Rankin

Mr. Dixon

Mr. Davis

John Norton, 1816

Anthony Atwood, 1817

Daniel Abby

William Thompson

J. Wilson Wright

E.M. Winslow

Alfred Fox

Luther Brown

A, Buskirk

Warren Hall

Aaron Kittle, from PA

Joseph Adams

Elkanah Corbin, 1818

John Putnam

John Ackert, 1819

John Spencer, 1819

Archibald Marshall, 1820

Zebulon Bass, 1820

John Marshall

Jacob Seeber, 1821

Daniel Hill, 1822

John Vandewalker, 1823

Oren W. Smith, 1828

Daniel Porter, 1829

John Johnston, 1830

Gideon Lowe, 1831

Dr. William Frame

Lynn Barney

Henry Walt

James Plumb

William Murdock

Lewis Consaul

George Steele, 1831

Francis Barrett, 1832

Elijah Fox, 1832

Eben Rees, 1832

Ira A. Sylvester, 1832

Thomas Faire, 1834

Erastus Wright, 1834

Stephen Hale, 1835

Moses C. and Hubbard Garnsey

Henry and Thomas Elliot, 1836

John Lingenfelter, 1838

Charles A. Commins, 1838

Peter Fetterley, 1838

Alexander Robinson, 1838

Rufus Parish, 1838

Joseph Petlow, 1839

Joseph Thibault, 1840

Jacob Seeber, 1840

Sylvester H. Slate, 1840

Elijah McCarn, 1842

.

.

 

 

Town of Ellisburgh (Marvel &  Lyman Ellis of Troy, 1796)

 

Rev. John Taylor, 1802, missionary

William Hicks, 1797-8

B. Pierce, 1797-8

Isaac Wodell, 1797-8

Mr. Butler

Caleb Ellis, 1798

Robert Fulton, 1798

Elijah Richardson, 1798

William Root, 1798

Hezekiah Pierce, 1798

Chauncey Smith, 1798

Vial Salisbury, 1798

Abraham Wilcox, 1798

Mr. Thornton, 1798

Joseph Caldwell, 1798

Elijah Pettibone, 1798

John Paddock, 1798

Isaac Southerland, 1798

Asahel Humphrey, 1798

Elisha Phillips, 1798

Levi Root, 1798

Christopher & Eliphalet Edmunds, from VT

Gideon Howard, 1797 or 1798

Paul Dickinson, 1800

 

(the following settled before the War of 1812)

Ebenezer Wood

Mosely Wood

Edward Boomer

Elder Joshua Freeman, 1801

Jonathan Dealing

John Miner

Philip Martin

Benjamin Martin

Daniel Rounds

Matthew Boomer

Edward Barney (Rev. War)

Joseph McKee

Guy Harris

William Williams

Pardon T. Whipple, 1803 (from R.I.)

.Samuel Bemis

Benjamin Bemis

Simeon Daggett

Stephen Lindsay

Jonathan Matteson (Rev. War)

Chester McLean

David Holley

Samuel Dean

John Kibling

Avery Downer

Truman Steele

Clement Tubbs

Henry Green

Paul Dickerson , cooper

William Ellsworth

Theron Holley

Thomas W. Kennedy

Enos Eastman

John Otis

John Tifft, hotel keeper

Ephraim Wood

Ozias Lee

Capt. Fairchild

Benjamin Grenell

Amaziah Fillmore

 

(the following are slightly later settlers)

John Wilds

Amos Hudson

Willard Alverson

Benjamin Waterman

Ethni Fillmore

Ira Goodenough

Henry Washburn

James Converse, 1818

Benjamin Jackman

Joseph Haskins

Salmon, John & Aaron Blanchard

Rufus Richardson (Rev. War)

William W. Walker

Zephaniah Penny

George Reed

William Rury

Daniel & Samuel Wardwell

David Smith

Charles Hollister

Benjamin Durfee

Calvin Harrington

Demetrus Davis

Aaron Eastman

Ira Caster

John Decker

Dr. Roswell Kinney

Mason family

Hosington family

Noble family

Scofield family

.

 

Town of Henderson (surveyed 1801)

 

Jesse Hopkins, land agent (b. Waterbury, CT, 4th son of Joseph Hopkins)

Samuel Stewart

Thomas Clark

Philip Crumett

John Stafford

Peter Cramer

Moses Barrett

Daniel Spencer

William Petty

Capt. John Bishop & sons Calvin, Asa, Luther, Sylvester

Jed & James McCumber

Samuel Hubbard

Elijah Williams

Levi Scofield

William Johnson

David Bronson

John & Marvel Danley

Luman Peck

Robert Alexander

Andrew Dalrymple

George W. Clark

John Crapo

Anthony Sprague

Thomas Drury

Daniel Forbes

Emory Osgood

David Bronson, trapper

John & Duncan Drummond, 1803-7, from Perthshire, Scotland

Charles & Peter Barrie, 1803-7, from Scotland

Thomas Bell, 1803-7, from Scotland

Duncan Campbell, 1803-7, from Scotland

James Crawe, 1803-7, from Scotland

Daniel Scott, 1803-7, from Scotland

John McCraull, 1803-7, from Scotland

Abel Shepard, 1806

Dr. Elias Skinner

Dr. David Barney, 1807

Alfred Forbes

A.     Jones

R. Favel

Jeremiah Harris

Horace Heath

Samuel McNitt

Amos Hart

Daniel Hardy

Benjamin Hammond

Samuel Jones

Daniel McNiel

Martin T. Morseman

Appleton Skinner

Asa & Ira Smith

Samuel Foster

William Waring

William White

Daniel Pierce

John B. Carpenter

Luther S. Kullinger

Lodowick Salisbury

T. Hunsden

White & Thomas Bull

Dr. Isaac Bronson, 1807

Roswell Davis, 1804

Luman Peck, 1805

Asa Smith

Anthony Sprague, 1806

Stephen Whitney, 1806

George Penney, 1806

Amos Lawrence, 1807

Elisha Brown

Adonijah Montague, (Rev. War)

James S. White

Samuel, Simon, Luther, Ezra, Leonard & John Nutting

Charles Carter

Stephen Reed

Joseph Hawkins, 1810

Amasa Hungerford, 1810

Orrin & Oriah Hungerford, 1816

Sylvester Finney, before 1812 (father of Rev. Charles Finney, evangelist and George W.

   Finney, temperance advocate)

John Ivory

Ebenezer Sawyer

Abraham Wilkinson, 1806 (with wife, 6 children)

Thomas Dobson

David Fales

Samuel Griggs

John H. Farman

Joel Overton

Salmon Aspinwall

George Moody

Russsel M. Jones

Capt. Henry R. Warner

Frisby Abbott

Asa Seaton

Truman Rich

James Dodge

.

.

 

 

Town of Hounsfield

 

Ezra Hounsfield, from England, came to NY 1800 as agent for brothers John & 

   Bartholomew of Sheffield

Amasa Fox, 1800

Augustus Sackett

Heman Petit, 1804

Elisha Camp, 1804

Samuel, Edmund, Samuel Jr., Jesse, & Joseph Luff, 1805, from England

David Merritt, 1805, from England

William Ashby, 1805

John Root, 1805

Henry Metcalf, 1805

George Sloman, 1805

Gill family (settled on Galloup Island)

Stephen Blanchard, 1820, from VT

Abraham Jewett, 1818, from Watertown

John & William Evans

Daniel Reed

Amasa Hulbert (Holibut)

Charles Berry (Berrie)

Uriah Rowlson (Roulison)

Azariah P. Sherwin

Ambrose Pease

Thorton Hinman

Stephen Simmons

Loren Ross

Joseph Landon

Jotham Wilder

.John Patrick

Hezekiah Doolittle

Josiah McWayne,  about 1800

Jeremiah Goodrich

Samuel Bates

John W. Phelps

William Waring

Solomon, Robert, Asher, Austin, & Joshua Robbins, 1806, from Berkshire Co., MA

Elijah Field (father of Rev. Lebbeus Field)

Palmer Westcott?, 1807

Ashael Jotter (lived to over 100 yrs.)

Dr. Titus Ives (father of a son Willard of Watertown)

Jonathan & Erastus Ives

Ebenezer Allen, 1808 (Rev. War) (grandfather of Lebbeus F. Allen)

Nathan Baker, 1808

Tomothy Holden, 1810

 

(the following were most likely settlers before War of 1812)

David Spicer

Elisha Ladd

Joseph Knowlton

William C. Pease

Thomas Wright

Daniel Holloway

Ezra Tyler (Rev. War)

Ira Inglehart

 

 

Town of LeRay: First settlers were Yankees & Frenchmen

 

James LeRay, proprietor

Benjamin Brown, pioneer, 1801, brother to Gen. Jacob Brown

Joseph Child, 1803 + sons Daniel, Samuel, Moses, from PA

Thomas Ward, 1803

Daniel Coffeen, 1803

William Cooper, 1803 (Frenchman, real name was Guillaume Coupart), from Normandy, and first settled in CT; 1798 to Pamelia, 1803 to LeRay)

John Petty, 1803

Robert Sixbury, 1803

Roswell Woodruff, 1804 (removed to Oneida Co.)

Benjamin Kirkbride, 1804

James Anthony

Michael Coffeen

Ruell Kimball

Alfred Commins

Capt. Richardson Avery

William Barber

Ethni Evans

Sylvanus Evans

Eli Davis

S. Brownell

Amos Broughton

David Burhans, 1809

Joseph Corey

Perley & Oliver Fuller

Peter Hoover

Thomas Huston

John & William Huston

Ezra & Isaac Ingerson

Lee Woodward

Silas Ward

Joseph Taggart

Francis Travaller

Reuben treat

Elisha Steele

Elisha & Alvah Scofield

Abiel Shurtliff

Solomon & Amaziah Parker

Barnhart & Elias Minick

Alanson Lyon

Arnold Miller

Lyman & Ivah Holbrook

Elijah Corey

Thomas & Joel Hulbert

Dr. Horatio Orvis (first physician)

Willard Barrett

Frederick, Adam & Peter Bellinger

Asa Barnes

Levi Butterfield

Jotham Goodale

Alfred Vebber

David M. Caldwell

Alvin Herrick

Solomon Hawkins

John Ingerson

Fayette Herrick

Ansel Winslow

Jesse Sawyer

Gilbert Taylor

Stephen D. Sloan

Peter Slack

Samuel Stewart

Edwin Hungerford

Patrick S. & John V. Stewart

William & Isaac Palmer

Levi Reed

Josiah J. Petrie

Oliver Pierce

Jenison Clark

Ezekiel & Abraham Jewett

James J. Murphy

Herman Millard

John & Stephen McComber

Samuel C. Kanady

Sylvester Kelsey

Beni Henry

Olsey & Andrew Roberts

Nathan & Stephen Ingerson

Elon Henry

Christoher Poor, from Rutland (Jefferson Co.?)

Dr. Ira Smith

Ethni Evans, 1802, from Hinsdale, NH

 

 

Town of Lyme  (settled 1801, named after Lyme CT for the many settlers from Lyme CT area).  James LeRay engaged Joas Smith and Henry Delamater from Ulster Co. and Richard Esseltyn of Claverack to sell lands)

 

Peter Pratt

T. Wheeler

James, David, Timothy Soper (one of them drowned in 1802)

Henry Thomas, tavern

Henry or James Horton, 1806, from Delaware Co. (War of 1812)

Daniel & John M. Tremper, 1805 (War of 1812; lived in town until death in 1873)

David & Joseph Ryder (Joseph died at age 90)

Stephen Fisher

Silas Taft

Ralph Rogers, 1820

Johnson family

Mr. Mills

William Blodgett

Zimri Dauley (War 1812)

Clark Northup, 1819, from Johnstown

Isaac Wells, from Sacketts Harbor

Volkert Getman, from Montgomery Co.

John Knapp, from Brownsville

Frederick Crosselman (& sons Richard, Joseph, frederick)

John Wilcox, 1812 (moved to OH)

Nathaniel Warner (War 1812)

Rev. Almond Blodgett

George H. Barnes, from Cooperstown (sons George, Daniel)

Capt. Joshua Maine

P.G. Gaige

Pomeroy family

William Wilcox & brother Daniel, from Sacketts Harbor (drummer in War 1812)

Nathan Persons, 1812

Nathaniel Warner, 1814

William & Lebbeus Hewitt

Daniel Holbrook (“squire”)

David W. Angel (& sons Lester, Windsor)

Collins family, 1822 (& sons Lester, Linus)

Getman family

Ransom D. Watkins

Haynes family (settled on Point Peninsula)

Selter family

Klock family, about 1825

Baird family

Roe Minor, 1822

 

(the following settled by or before 1835)

William Mayhew

Isaac Wells

John Knapp

Samuel Fish

James Cooley

Ira Inman

John Mount

Elezer Fenton

Christopher Fox

Jacob P. Empie

James Kingsley

Charles Wilcox

Cornelius Becker

 

Village of Chaumont founded 1802. Some early settlers were deserters from the British post at Kingston

 

 

 

 

 

Town of Lorraine

 

 

 

 

Town of Orleans

 

Many settlers were squatters and didn’t own titles to the land. Many came from the Mohawk Valley and developed good farms, but refused to answer to demands from La Farge, and left.

 

John Wilkes, proprietor 1807. Soon left.

Roderick Frazier, 1806

Peter Pratt

Dr. Reuben Andrus, 1816, from VT

Benjamin Page

Moses Darby

Eli Bergen

Peter Cook & sons Horace, Hiram, Hial, Harvey

Maj. Earl & son Lyman, 1817 (War 1812)

Charles Cummins, 1817

Dr. Darwin Cushman, 1817

A.M. Prevost (sold land to many settlers)

Asa Hall, Richard Taylor

Frederick Avery

Benjamin & John Taylor

Solomon Stowell

Samuel Linnell

Roderick C. Fraser

Lester White

William Collins Jr.

Leonard & Blake Baldwin

John B. Collins

Isaac Mitchell

Ebenezer Eddy

John Smith

Thomas & Shepard Lee

Thomas Lee Jr.

William Guile

William Larrabee

Ebenezer Scoville

Henry Arnold

Warren Hall

John Page

Ambrose Adams

Jonas & Brainard Everett (father & son), 1817

Isaac Niles, 1817

James Gloyd, 1817

Leonard Baldwin, 1817

Peter Rhines, 1819

Stephen & Hamilton Scoville, 1819

Joel L. Buskirk, 1820

Henry & Josiah Nash

John W. & James C. McNett (James was first Presbyterian elder in town)

Henry Heyl

R.T. Jerome

Ashley Tanner

John Tallman

William Whaley

Lyman Britton

Peter Folts

George S. & Otis N. Britton

Thomas & Abner Evans

Merchant Carpenter

David Gregg

Nathan Holloway

Joesph Rhoades

John Monk

Moses Lyman

Adolphus Pickard

Nicholas Smith

Sabin Rixford, 1817

Caleb Willis

Mr. Barrett

M. Contreman

William Collins

Moses Darby

William & Treat Mudge

Samuel & David Ellis

 

 

Town of Pamelia

 

Mr. Makepeace (Thos.?), 1804

Mr. Haven, 1805

Parish family

Gould family

Elijah & Philip Ainsworth, before 1812

Isaac & Jacob Meacham 

Caleb Bates 

William Morse 

Jacob Lowell 

Curtis Goulding

Henry Becker

Aaron Dresser

Alvin Twing

Stephen Farr

Obadiah Rhodes

Benjamin Cole

Smith Scoville, before 1811

John Brown, 1812

David Augsberry, 1811 & father John the next yr.

John Folts, 1812

Peter Acker

David & Belshazzar Tillapaugh

Simeon Woodruff

Baker family

Cooper family

Theron Converse

William McGinnis

William & John Waful

Elijah Wright

Russell Weaver

Benjamin Still

Joseph Mayo

.

.

Town of Philadelphia (settled by many Quakers)

 

Joseph Child Sr., & Moses Moon & son James explored in 1803

Abraham Stockton & Charles Ellis, land purchasers from Burlington NJ

John Petty, first settler, 1802

Jacob Brown, from Bucks Co. PA

Moses Comfort

 

(the next 3 came by way of Albany & the Mohawk Valley)

Mordecai Taylor

Samuel Evans

Cadwallader Child, Orthodox Quaker

 

Daniel Coffeen, 1803

Michael Coffeen

Solomon Parker

Robert Sixby, hunter

Edmund Tucker, 1807 (He & John Strickland Jr. were leaders of the Hicksite Quakers  

   who broke off in 1828)

John Strickland Jr., 1807

John Townsend (b. 1757, d. 1849) & Thomas, 1805, from Bucks Co. PA. Orthdx Quaker

Daniel Child

Josiah Walton

Jason Merrick, 1805, from Holland

Stephen Roberts, 1806, from Bucks Co. PA (children Daniel, Elias, Hugh, Grace, Eliz.)

Benjamin Gilbert, 1806

Joseph Bolton

Harvey Hamblin, 1810

Inglehart family

Aldin Bucklin

Thomas, James, William Bones

David Mosher

John R. Taylor

Benjamin Jackman

Hiram Hinman

Platt Hoffman

Samuel C. Frey

Cyrus Dodge

Andrew Warren

Benjamin Gilbert

Benjamin Foster

Samuel & Harvey Copley

Thomas & Duty Mosher

Alfred Coolidge

Gardner Clark

 

 

Town of Rodman ( created 1804; proprietors were tenants in common until 1 May 1805; town originally called Harrison in honor of proprietor Richard Harrison, lawyer from NYC. Re-named Rodman in honor of Daniel Rodman of Hudson)

 

Anson & Ebenezer Moody, 1801

Jonathan, Noah, Asa, & Aaron Davis, 1801, from Salem MA; (Noah, Asa & Aaron went

    to the western part of NYS)

Simeon Hunt, 1801 (died 1830)

Benjamin Thomas, 1801

William Rice, 1801 (sawmill, 1804)

Tim Greenly, 1802, from Litchfield, Herkimer NY (died 1852)

Reuben Smith, from NH

Daniel Todd & sons Daniel, David, Enoch L.

Thomas White

Ariel Edwards, from Haddam CT (died 1853)

Rev. William Dodge, 1803

John Peck, 1803, from NH

John Fassett, 1803, from NH

Caleb Woodward, from Herkimer Co. & Dutchess Co. (Scotch)

Jonathan Wyman

Ziba Buell, 1804-5

Jesse Wright, 1804-5

Mr. Mead, 1805

Mr. Lamson, 1805

Mr. Hawks, 1805

Mr. Pierce, 1805

Mr. French, 1805

Mr. Freeman, 1805

Mr. Westcott, 1805

 

(the following settled before 1812)

Asa Cooley

Gates family

Stephen Cook

John Burton

John Butterfield

Nathaniel Harrington

Jacob Heath

Joseph, Job & Solomon Priest

Willard M. Winslow

Alpheus Nichols

Judge Abel Cole (Assembly, 1818)

Nathan Strong (Assembly, 1832)

William Sill

James Loomis

Roswell Blanchard

Bazabel Gleason

Cyrus H. Stone

Luther Eastman

Beloved Rhodes

Nathaniel Crook

Peter Yandes

Isaiah Post

Richard Dye

George Thomas

Calvin Clifford

Enoch Murray

Eliah Russell

Zachariah Walsworth

Abel Loveland

Timothy Underwood

D. Eastman

Abijah Kellogg

Stoddard Eastman

Nathaniel Tremain

Amariah Babbitt

Gren Kellogg

Nathaniel Nichols

Nathan Whitman

Lyman Lawrence

Thomas Harrington

James Wright

David Corey

John Hackett

Reuben Tremain

Ebenezer Blackstone

Aaron Loomis

Bernard Warren

Titus King

Luther Woodworth

Heman Swift

 

Winslow G. Tracy

 Daniel Field

William A. Flint

John Burr

Harry Wagoner

Joseph Pratt

James Ralph

Alanson Cummings

Charles Palmeter (or Parmeter)

Alvin Buck

Ansel Brainerd

Samuel Kelsey

Benoni Edwards

Return Russell

Philo Booth

Asa Hill

John Glass

Moses Washburn, from Stafford CT (ch: Jacob, Moses, Roger, Phebe, Eunice, Triphena,

   Betsy; grandson John R. Washburn was Superintendent of the Poor)

Simeon Hunt, 1803

Nathaniel Strong (grist mill, 1810)

.

.

Town of Rutland (created 1802; settlement begun under agent Asher Miller of Middletown CT, then agent Abel French)

 

(this first group purchased lots in 1790)

Levi Butterfield, 1790 (purchase date)

Amos Stebbins, 1790

Perley & William Keyes, 1790

David Coffeen, 1790

Goldsmith Coffeen, 1790

Raphael Porter, 1790

Israel Wright, 1790

Jonathan & Clark Ross, 1790

James Killiam, 1790

Charles Kelsey (First birth in Rutland was that of Harriet Kelsey, daughter or Charles and

    Lois. Harriet married Alfred Pardee and lived in the town of Champion. Drowned in

    the Black River 1863.)

Jeptha King

John Dole

Gardner Cleveland

Warren Foster

John Cotes, 1803

 

(The following settlers purchased lots in 1800)

John Earl Jr.

Nathan Green

Robert Jerome

Isaac & Caleb Corp

Henry Houck

John Earl

Danforth Earl

Simeon Munson

Mathias Houck

Alfred Cummins

Charles Cummins

Solomon Tuttle

Chauncey Rawson

Gershon Tuttle

Dr. Abel Sherman (possibly 1802) First sheriff of Jefferson County. Also the grandfather of John Avery Sherman of Watertown NY. Born in Brimfield MA. Also lived in Oneida County.

Kenyon Larkin

Peter Cook

Ezekiel Andrews

Lott McClure

Isaiah Bailey

Luther Foot

Enos Sanford

Jacob A. Williams

Amos Barnes 2nd

Stephen Kimball

Vernon Houston

Elijah Beech

Thomas Lee

Daniel Russell

Turner Ellis

Joseph Patterson

Silas Pierce

Benjamin White

James Murray

Abner White

Thomas M. Converse

Jonathan Hill

Frederick Tyler

John Stanley

Stephen Cummings

Andrew Stafford

James Stafford

William H. Stevens

Dr. Phillips

Henry Allen

Elisha Ludden

Phillip H. Herman

Thomas Hosmer

Peter Wright

Erastus Maltby (settled 1803)

Chandler Maltby (settled 1803)

Roger Williams

George White

Benjamin Pike

Clift French

Mr. Rose

Mr. Welch

Mr. Brayton

Mr. Swan

 

(The following settlers purchased lots in 1801)

William Coffeen

Thomas Denton

John Patterson

Alexander Warner

Joseph Wakefield

Jesse Hale

Asa & Luther Brown

Josiah Asmer

Luther W. Dexter

Samuel Treadway

Orange Eno

James Morse

Levi Hare

Joseph Underwood

John Smith

David Stafford

Thomas Starkweather

Joseph Ludden

Thomas Hill

Caleb Harris

Asher Hull?

Ethan Newton

Stuckley Wicks

Jonathan Covey

Job Olmsted

Mr. Scott

Mr. Wessell

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Britton

Mr. Foster

 

Jonathan Davis

Thinyon Green

Charles Hill

Jacob Shook

Ethan Post

Artemas Pike

Samuel Parker

Dr. Isaac Bronson, from Greenfield CT

David & Josiah Tyler

Ezekiel Andrews, 1800, from Utica NY plus 9 children (A daughter married Danforth Earl. Another daughter married Warren Spaulding.)

Joseph Russell, 1802

Samuel Porter, 1802

John Eddy, 1803

Willam Newton, 1803

Morgan Stark, 1803

Stanley Weeks, 1803

Roberts Adams, 1803

Zelotus Harvey

Jonathan Graves

Richmond, Rufus, & David Howland

Asa, Elisha, Elias & Archibald Clark

Asaph Chase

Reuben Scott

Enoch Eddy

David Wilcox

David Vebber

John Middleton (Twin sons Robert and William.)

Andrew Middleton (+ sons Robert, Andrew, Samuel)

Renal Randall

James, Samuel & John Wilcox

L.D. Olney

Joseph Hopkins

Col. Amariah Tucker, 1800, from Oneida Co. (+ son Washington) (Amariah born in MA;

   lived in town of Russia, Herkimer Co. then came to Rutland; died 1843)

David Eames

Asa Parkinson

Joel Webb

Dr. C.P. Kimball

Alexander Warren

Robert Hardy

William & David Howland

Andrew Dunlap

John Stebbins

Francis Torme (Wife, Relief, was killed by lightning 16, Aug. 1804.)

Dr. Hugh Henderson, 1802.

 

 

Town of Theresa

 

Capt. John A. Hoover, 1813

John A. Evans, 1813

James Shurtliff, 1817

Anson Cheeseman, 1817

Col. Senesa Ball, 1817

Benjamin Barnes, 1818

Jesse Doolittle, 1818, from Watertown

Curley Smith

Zalmon Pool

Sylvester Bodman, 1820

Dudley Chapman, 1820

Abraham Morrow, 1821

Jeremiah Cheeseman

Joseph Miller

Mr. Moyer

James Lake

Eliphalet Emery

Ebenezer Lull

Allen Cole

Mrs. Keeler (sister of Anson Cheeseman)

.

.

Gen. Archibald Fisher, 1820, from NH

Jacob Cole (dau Ursula born 26 May 1819 – first birth in town; married Jacob Ostrander)

 

 

Town of Watertown (surveyed 1796)

  Nearly all settlers came from New England, some went to the Mohawk Valley first

 

Eliphalet & Christopher Edmunds, 1798 hunting expedition on Black River; overturned,

   lost everything; became pioneers and land owners

Seyrel Harrington, 1800 (acquaintance of the Edmunds)

Joshua Priest, 1800 (acquaintance of the Edmunds)

Deacon Oliver Bartholomew, 1799 (Rev. War, CT) (died 1850 at age 92)

Simeon & Benjamin Woodruff, 1799 (+ their father Jonah & young brother Frederick)

E. Allen

Silas Alden

James Robers

Elisha Gustin

Thomas Delano

Heman Petit, 1800

Thomas & John Sawyer, 1800

John Bliven, 1800

Abraham Fisk, 1800

Joseph Tuttle, 1800

N. Jewett, 1800

Joseph Wadley, 1800

Jonathan & Josiah Bentley, 1800

Friend Dayton, 1800

J. Sykes, 1800

S. Norris, 1800

Charles Galloway, 1800

Jonathan Talcott, 1800

John Patrick, 1800

David Bentley, 1800

Luther Deming, 1800

Ephraim Edwards, 1800

Tilson Barrows, 1800

Thomas Butterfield, 1800

J. & L. Stebbins, 1800

Asaph Mather, 1800

Benjamin Allen, 1800

Rev. Ebenezer Lazelle, 1800 (Congr. Church, Burrville; also owned distillery)

Henry Jewett, 1800

Lewis Drury, 1800

S. Fay, 1800

Mr. Stanley, 1800

James Glass, 1800

Ira Brown, 1800

Aaron Bacon, 1800

Bennett Rice

Thomas H. Biddlecom

Jotham Ives, 1800 (+ brothers Joel & Dr. Titus Ives)

Adam Blodgett

Samuel Bates

Spencer & Asaph Butterfield

William Sampson

Jonathan Miles

Jacob Stears

Seth Peck

Henderson & Silas Howk (probably Houck?)

Job Whitney

Caleb & Nathan Burnham

James Wilson, 1802 (+ son John)

Jonathan Baker

William Huntington

John Gotham

Seth Bailey

Doris Doty

Cyrus Butterfield

Cyrenus Woodworth

Levi Cole

Samuel Thurston

Capt. Job Whitney

Anthony & Andrew Sigourney

William Fellows

Eli & James Rogers

Stephen Gifford

Aaron Brown

Elijah Allen

Corlis Hinds

Reuben Scott

Benjamin Green

Joseph Wadley

John & Zedediah Buell

John Babcock

John Purcell

Septimus G. Adams (had 10-12 children)

Francis Lemmon

Jonathan E. Miles (sons Fabius & Josiah were both teachers)

Tilley Richardson

John Bliven

Patrick Agan (Irish) (had son Patrick of Syracuse)

Mr. Hungerford (father of Orville)

Ezra & William Parker (deed, 1802)

Joseph Moore

Joseph Sheldon, 1802 (married Hepzibah Richardson, daughter of Capt. Tilley

   Richardson. Children include: Tilley R., Susan (Thompson), Mary (Eddy), Harriet

   (Beckwith), Bishop, John, Joseph & Mark; Joseph Sr. died 1857)

Rev. Capt. Tilley Richardson, 1802 (moved from Worcester to Litchfield, MA 1790, then

   to Watertown. Most of his children went to IL.)

Ebenezer Tolman, 1810, from NH (married Hopeful Randolph; 10 children; Ebenezer

   was 90 when he died)

Capt. John Burr, 1802 (+ sons)

James Mann

Theophilus Redfield

 

(a group of “Dutch” from the Mohawk Valley settled; many moved on to OH)

 

(the following are from the assessment rolls of 1809)

Benjamin Allen

Ambrose Adams

John Adams

Septimus G. Adams

Robert Adams

John Ayers

Andrew Basinger

Israel Ballard Jr.

Tillison Barrows Jr.

Zachariah Butterfield

Cyrus Butterfield

James Bard

John Blevin

Horatio Burr

John Bruce

Calvin Brown

Oliver Bartholomew

Thomas Butterfield

Aaron Brown

James Brown

Moses Brown

Jonathan Baker

Daniel Brainerd

Caleb Burnham

John Babcock

Nathaniel Burnham

Alfred Burrows

Josiah Bloss

John Bryant

Amos Benedict

Christopher Biddlecom

Joseph S. Bloss

Joseph Bixby

Benjamin Bull

Samuel Bosworth

Daniel Bates

William Barrett

Almon Bannister

Henry Coffeen

Nathaniel Coffeen

Henry H. Coffeen

William P. Crandall

Alfred Cummings

Isaac Churchill

Ashael Churchill

Ashael Churchill Jr.

Salmon Churchill

Joseph Clark

Chauncey Calhoon

Jonathan Cowan

Isaac Crawford

Edmund Chase

Thomas M. Converse

Ezra Cooper

Medad Canfield

John Collins

Peter Cameron

William Coffeen

Mrs. Dresser

Jesse Doolittle

Ebenezer Dayton

Thomas Dayton

Jesse Dodge

Thomas Delano

Henry Delano

Luther Deming

Doris Doty

Eli Day

Jonas Everett

Jojhn Edmonston

Elias Everett

M. Folts

Ebenezer Fish

Abraham Fisk

Jabez Foster

Elijah Field

Jonathan Fisk

Samuel Fellows

William Fellows

Thaddeus Field

Arunah Fullington

Philip Field

Jason Fairbanks

Hiram Fellows

Joel Goodell

Benjamin Green

Charles Galloway

James Glass

Henry Gotham

Amos Gill Jr.

William Gillespie

John Gotham

Stephen Gifford

Corlis Hinds

Powell Hall

Amasa Herrick

Oliver Harpur

Timothy Hungerford

Anson Hungerford

Erastus Haskin

James Hoar

Nathaniel Havens

William Hancock

John Harpur

William Huntington

William Huntington Jr.

Silas Holt

Dyer Huntington (son of Wm; father of Richard  H.)

James Hanna

William Hooper

Richard Hooper

Charles Harvey

John Hathaway

Johnson Howk

Henry Hopkins

James Ingalls

Jonathan Ingalls

Erastus Ives

Titus Ives

Jotham Ives

Henry Jewett

Ezekiel Jewett

.Nathan Jewett

Abraham Jewett (Jewett’s lived on Sandy Creek)

Nathan Jones

Samuel C. Kanady

Aaron Keyes

Samuel Knapp

Samuel Knapp Jr.

George Kingsbury

William Lampson

John Losee

John Losee Jr.

Francis Lemmon

Peter Lawrence

Samuel Lamb

David Mills

Sylvester Morris

Jonathan E. Miles

James Mann

Elnathan Mattison

Asaph Mather

Hart? Massey

Isaiah Massey

James Mayo

Varanus Moore

John Morey

William Nichols

Hosea Norton

Timothy Nash

Seth Otis

Thomas Potter

Seth Peck

John Pattison

Sarah Perry

Jonathan Potter

Benjamin Pool

Samuel P. Parker

John Parcels?

Solomon Palmer

James Parker

John Prentiss

Richard Potter

John Paddock

Samuel Phippen

Richard Phillips

Lebbeus Payne

Tilley Richardson

Josiah Richardson

Russell Richardson

Bennett Rice

Jason Rice

James Rogers

Eli Rogers

Aaron Rhodes

Oliver Rowe

Beloved Rhodes

Thomas Randall

James H. Robbins

John Runyon

Joseph Sorley

John Sykes

Rufus Spencer

William Sheldon

Joseph Savage

Joseph Sheldon

Daniel Stanley

Elias Sawyer

Thomas Sawyer

Oent? Stowell

Job Sawyer

Abel S. Scott

Abel Scott

Simeon Skeeles?

Daniel Staplin

Friend Street

John Simmons

Moses Smedley

Anthony Sigourney

Jonas Smith

Frederick & Phineas Smith

Caleb  Smith

Frances Smiler

Nehemiah Thornton

Jethro Taylor

Egbert Ten Eyck

Oliver Taylor

Ezekiel Thrall

David Talcott

John Thompson

Amasa Trowbridge

Joshua Town

William Tryon

Joseph Wadleigh (Wadley)

Thomas Wadley

John Wadley (Wadley’s lived near Rice’s corner)

Josiah Wright

John Watt

Thomas Wilson

Palmer Westcott

James Wilson

Isaac Wilson

David Wiswell

Samuel Whittlesey

Oliver White

Job Whitney

Smith Waters

___ Woodruff

Samuel Waters

Thomas Watt

Cornelius Waters

Cyrenus Woodworth

Samuel Winslow

Jacob Wheeler

Benjamin Woodruff

Jonah Woodruff

Ha?on Webster

Luke Wood

Philip Wilson

Paoli Wells

Gardner White

William Wood

Lyman Wilson

 

 

Town of Wilna

 

Henry Boutin, abt. 1798 (purchased land from proprietor Abel French)

Jean Baptiste Bossuot, 1799 (b. Troyes, France; came to U.S. with Baron Steuben. Had 6

   children. Died 26 July 1847 in Champion)

David Coffeen, 1804 (died 30 Jan 1828, Carthage)

James Barney

Francis Lloyd

Nathan Brown

Claudius S. Quilliard

.

.

.

Lewis Allen

Stephen Nutting

Charles Knight

Zebina Chaffee

Arnold Burr

Abel Bingham

Joseph Bonaparte, 1828 (supposedly brother of Napoleon; built mansion)

Bazille Guyot, 1816

 

(the following are from the assessment of 1825):

Benedict Adams

Robert Anderson

Josiah Allen

Lewis Allen

Henry Allen

William Anderson

Nathan Brown

Thomas Brayton Jr.

Abel Brinham

Isaac Blanchard

Caleb Blanchard

Robert Blanchard

Howland Blanchard

Coonwood C. Becker

Stephen Barnes

Marmaduke Banton

Asa Barnes

Nicholas Benn

William Brayton

Jeremiah Brayton

Thomas Brayton

Joseph Brown

Virgil Brooks

Bania Beddle

Joseph C. Budd

John D. Bussuot

Samuel Barnes

George Bunt

Thomas Baker

William Bevitt

Lewis Becker

Coonwood J. Becker

William Bevitt J r.

James Convery

John Chase

Peter Castle

John F. Colston

Michael Cunningham

Seth L. Cutler

Calvin Chapin

Jacob Coss

James Carret

Stephen Cottwell

Alford Crowner

Austin Caldwell

Chauncey Dodge

Lewis De Villairs

William Dawley

Francis Devois

Jennis De Ferrit

Amos Darwin

Amos Draper

Charles Dayan

James Edgar

John Fanning

Daniel Fitzpatrick

Edward Fitzpatrick

Stephen Fletcher

Alford Freeman

Elijah Ferrington

Thomas Ferris

Caleb Fulton

Edward Galvin

Elijah Grout

Edward Gates

Leonard Gates

Barzilla Guyot

Joseph Graham

Adam Grove

Hubbard Goodrich

Curtis Hustins

Thomas Hastings

Otis Hastings

Robert C. Hastings

Benjamin G. Hall

James Hamblin

Harlow Hawley

Barney Hughes

Stanton Hopkins

Peggy Hodgkins

James P. Hodgkins

Eben Hodgkins

Seth Hooker (toll bridge)

Samuel C. Hoyle

Timothy Hosford

Samuel Ingalls

Jonah Johnson

Millicent Johnson

Joshua Johnson

Elihu Jones

Pane Keyes

Charles R. Knight

Stephen Leaker

Chaumont Vincent de Le Ray (property at Carthage)

Stephen Lewis

Henry Lewis

Henry Lewis Jr.

Ephraim Lewis

Francis Le Roy

Lewis Lanphear

Austin Lanphear

Hiram Lanphear

Luther P. Mathews

Francis Moon

Hezekiah Morris

Samuel Marshall

Augustus Moon

Michael Mick

John Murray

Patrick Murray

Michael Murray

James Murray

James Morris

John Martin

Edward McConnor

Joel Mix

John Main

Andrew A. Mathews

Anderson Minor

Henry Noble

Stephen Nutting

Chauncey Nutting

Nutting F. Pierce

Horatio Newell

Walter Nimocks

Warren Nye

Farrell Neary

Avery Olds

Jonathan Owens

Charles Osborn

Abram Ostrander

Peter Odell

D.C. Pellett

Hiram Petty

John Petty

Joseph S. Pierce

John Pool

Ichabod Palmer

George Parish

John Pearson

Moses Pearson

Lyman Palmerston

Allen Peck

Edmund Piggott

C.S. Quilliard

William Reader

Patrick Riley

Nathaniel Rice

Nathan Starks

Charles Strong

Patrick Sharon

John Smith

Orlo Stannard

Elijah Scott

William Sarvey

Ephraim H. Smith

Aaron Slater

Abel Shattuck

P.S. Stewart

Joseph Saunders

Francis Shindler

Tiba Tucker

Lawrence Thorp

Benajah Tubbs

Lewis Thomas

Johnson Tifft

Reuben Tifft

Benjamin Tiau?

John Van Antwerp

Justus Wolcott

John Weaver

Taber Weaver

Nathan Wilson

Amos Wormwood

Eli West

John Welch

James Welch

 

Town of Worth  (surveyed 1795 & again 1801 under agent Abel French; French visited Litchfield, Herkimer Co. and offered some lands to people there)

 

Timothy Greenly, 1803 (born England; purchased land from Abel French)

Joseph Wilcox, 1803 (purchased from Abel French) (War of 1812; died 1839; children

   include: Samuel, Lumen, Sterling (War 1812), Daniel (War 1812), Chloe, Lucy,

  Clarissa)

 

(the following purchased land, but not all became residents):

Elihu Gillett, 1802 (+ 4 sons: George, David, Alanson, Elihu, + daughter)

Asaph & Phineas Case, 1802

Leonard Bullock, 1802 (12 children; he was killed in 1828)

W. Flower

Lodwick Edwards

John Griswold

Ezekiel Chever

Joel Caulkins

Abram Ford

Nathan Mattoon

Asa Sweet

John Pinear

Phineas Stevens

Elijah & David Richmond

John & William Sagas

John Houghtailing, 1802

 

(the following were residents in 1830):

 

Joseph Sterling

Daniel Wilcox

Asaph, Abel & John Case

John Russell

E. West

Chester Bushnell

John Wilson

Andrew Craig

Paul Prior

Peter Wakefield

Joseph H. & Venus C. Rising

James Potter

Joseph Totten

Zadoc Hale

Henry, Erastus & Richard Lyon

Leonard & Alanson Bullock

Joel Overton

Boomer K., Charles & Lyman Jenks

William, Simeon & James Houghtailing

Eli, Elihu, David & George Gillett

Daniel & Joseph Caulkins

Leonard Parker

Nathan Mattoon

Albert S. & Lorenzo P. Gillett, came in 1830

Forward